News and Announcements

The following people were awarded scholarhip money from BC Minor at the Awards Ceremony earlier in February this year.

Scholarships were issued to:

Ryan Andrews – Cloverdale
Liam Muir – Coquitlam-Moody
Steven Rintoul – Kamloops
Luke Yam – Richmond
Michael Yamaguchi – Richmond

image

Following a very successful 3 day skills camp at Aldergrove Athletic Park for 32 players, selected from Province wide tryouts, the 15 players chosen for the BCMBA 16U Selects baseball team are:
,
Player Hometown

Carter Bogart F/P Chilliwack
Brendan Coulter IF/P Kamloops
Vincent Daley C/OF Kamloops
Christian Deane IF/P Delta
Brendan Fee OF/P Vancouver
Connor Graham C/OF Penticton
Matthew Greer IF/P Rutland
Jeevan Hayre OF/P Surrey
Seth Injates IF/P Maple Ridge
Tayler Kanke IF/P Penticton
Jarrod Manick IF/P Aldergrove
Connor Stockli Mervyn C/IF Langley
Joseph O’Krafka OF Richmond
Matt Radiuk IF/P Vancouver
Stephen Wade IF/P Victoria

Alternates:
Riley Ens Langley
Treyton Chisholm Kamloops

The BCMBA 16U Selects will be playing in the NorCal CABA 16U 4th of July Classic West Regional Tournament in Fremont, CA, July 2-6. Orville Germaine will be the head coach and Matt Holtzmann the assistant coach as the 16U Selects will play in the tournament that is the culmination of BC Minor Baseball’s goal of providing more skills development and high performance opportunities to the 16U portion of the 18U (Midget) division. Good Luck to the team and have a great time in the Bay Area!

image

The Vancouver Minor team won the inaugural 2014 Cam Am tournament by defeating Cloverdale 8-1.

image

Players arrived Thursday to Spokane Washington for the 12U “Best of the West” Tournament with teams entered from Idaho, Montana, Washington.

Thursday night we we able to arrange an exhibition game with a local Spokane All-Star team. With all 13 players batting and using 7 different pitcher to get used to the portable mounds Team BC defeating them 7-5.

Friday the Tournament begins and a welcome BBQ followed by the Tournament Skills Competition.

Two Pool games scheduled for Team BC Saturday again the BBC Crew followed in the afternoon Spokane Marlins.

image

After Province wide tryouts, game and tournament evaluations, BC Minor Baseball is pleased to announce the final team roster for the 2014 BCMBA 13U Selects:

Liam Applegath Kamloops Minor Baseball
Ryan Blight Coquitlam-Moody Minor Baseball
Callum Borden Coquitlam-Moody Minor Baseball
Jacob Davies White Rock South Surrey Baseball
Tony Dela Pena Greater Victoria Baseball
Carlin Dick Abbotsford Angels Harball
Rhys Follick Cloverdale Minor Baseball
Connor Hall Campbell River Minor Baseball
Daniel Martin West Kelowna Minor Baseball
Theo Millas Burnaby Minor Baseball
Noah Patterson West Kelowna Minor Baseball
Parker Wakelyn Abbotsford Angels Hardball
Joshua Walker Greater Victoria Baseball

Head Coach: Tim Blake
Assistant Coach: Dan Dick
Assistant Coach/BCMBA Director: John Braaten

BC Minor Baseball would like to congratulate these players, and would like to thank all the players who tried out, and all the parents who supported them. Over 120 players tried out for the team this year, and the talent was spread throughout the Province.

This team will be playing in the Best of the Northwest Tournament in Spokane, WA on June 20-22.